2021 Honors & Awards Program
The College of Liberal Arts & Education is pleased to honor our students for their academic excellence, service and leadership.
-
Graduate Student Awards - Department
Excellence in Intelligence Analysis Award
Presented to a student who is completing a Master of Science in Intelligence Analysis and whose work in the program has shown dedication and competence at the highest level.
Emily R. Ramos
Richard H. L. Marshall Award for Graduate Excellence in Information Assurance
Presented to a graduate student in Information Assurance who has exhibited the highest degree of academic achievement and leadership potential within a governmental, business, or educational organization. Given in the name of Richard Henry Lee Marshall to honor his contributions to the security of the nation.
Tabice Ward
Computer & Information Systems Graduate Award
Presented to a graduate student in the Master of Science in Computer & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.
Yacoub Iseid
Marcia A. Davis Liberal Studies Award
Presented to a graduating Master of Arts in Liberal Studies student for outstanding, inspirational, academic and life achievement.
Daniel P. Loyd
-
Undergraduate Student Awards - College
Clarence J. McLeod Award
Presented in memory of Congressman Clarence J. McLeod to a junior with the highest academic average after five semesters in the College of Liberal Arts & Education.
Delaney N. Alward
Edmund Miller, S.J., Service Award
Presented to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts & Education for outstanding service to the College. The recipient’s name is also inscribed on a plaque in Briggs Building.
Nurzahan Rahman
-
Undergraduate Student Awards - Department
Robert and Genevieve Sage Addiction Studies Award
Presented to the graduating senior with the highest cumulative grade point average in the Addiction Studies Program.
Bradley L. Collins
Communication Excellence Award
Presented to a graduating communication studies senior who has demonstrated academic excellence and who has applied communication competence to benefit the community.
Isaiah S. Warren
Cybersecurity & Information Systems Undergraduate Award
Presented to the undergraduate student in the Cybersecurity & Information Systems Program who has demonstrated outstanding scholastic achievement and shows exceptional promise as a scholar in this field.
Nathan J. Wodwaski
Malcolm Carron, S.J., Education Award
Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Education Program for seven semesters.
Laura I. Garcia
Howard Walsh Memorial Award
Presented to the English major who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in English language and literature; the award
was founded in 1927 by Annie Doheny Walsh.Bek A. Hirschmann
Nurzahan RahmanCatherine A. Caraher History Prize
Presented to a history major in recognition of outstanding academic achievement. The award is named in honor of the former chair of the History Department.
Justin M. Koch
Political Science Award
Presented to a graduating senior for commitment to academic excellence and service in political science.
Dalonzo T. Curges
Legal Studies Award
Presented for academic excellence and outstanding service to the legal community.
Kenneth W. Donaldson
Economics Award
Presented to a student majoring in economics or financial economics who shows exceptional promise in the field.
Wen He
John J. Muller Psychology Award
Presented to an outstanding undergraduate to pursue an advanced degree in psychology.
Sarah C. Lucas
Jerome Rozycki Criminal Justice Studies Award
Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in the Criminal Justice Program for seven terms.
Alexandra Sinani
Social Work Award
Presented annually to the graduating senior with the highest overall grade point average with demonstrated leadership in the Social Work Program.
Jennifer L. Lafon
Theatre Arts Award
Presented to theatre majors who combined scholastic achievement with outstanding artistry and service to the Detroit Mercy Theatre Company.
Kaelyn A. Johnson
-
Dean's Gold Key Award
Presented annually to honor freshmen with at least 15 hours in residence who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average; sophomores and juniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.9 grade point average; and seniors with 30 or more hours in residence who have achieved at least a 3.8 grade point average.
Sophomores
Payton. DeWitt
James W. Huffman
Kaytlin R. O’HerronJuniors
Delaney N. Alward
Abigail E. McDowell
Isabella L. ScacciaSeniors
Hannah Alexis
Francis R. Doud
Olivia S. Elby
Laura I. Garcia
Dominick S. Gorsline
Natalia A. Grasso
Wen He
Airess A. Hill
Bek A. Hirschmann
Jennifer L. Lafon
Sarah C. Lucas
Mycah Mattox
Thomas R. Mueller
Marlene L. Nelson
Nurzahan Rahman
Kurt J. Romkema
Mina Spryszak
McKenna N. Tanguay
Nathan J. Wodwaski -
Dean's Award
Presented to undergraduate students who are not Dean’s Gold Key awardees and who have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better through Term I of this academic year.
Freshmen
Liam J. Gilbert
Megan C. Gill
Zhenyu Guo
Jayanthesh G. Kalmat
Alexa M. Krauth
Nevada N. Larson
Erin A. Letourneau
Joseph S. Liedel
Paige C. Myers
Chengjun Ren
Matthew A. Touma
Lan Wang
Zhicheng Yang
Jacob G. YassoSophomores
Tyler J. Allis
Annika K. Corcoran
Charlotte H. Dale
Kolbe S. Eurick
Heather R. Keery
Mone T. Knowles
Kristin M. Murphy
Kaileigh M. Nuessgen
Ryan M. Rutkowski
Sonya J. Simmons
Brock A. Vandenheede
John J. Weglarz
Kara R. WolfbauerJuniors
Ahmed M. Ben Haj Ali
Lawrence C. Blicharz
Jordyn M. Chapman
Camryn D. Chavis
Maghan M. Davis
Allison M. Falk
Abraham Jan
Nathaniel R. Kelly
Cristina Martinez
Tyler F. Mette
Maxine R. Moore
Elise V. Pannemann
James C. Ramirez
Madelyn M. Rush
Isabel R. Ryzenga
Loreal Salter-Dodson
Hawah N. Teah
Dana M. Vitale
Kaela WebbSeniors
Zahraa M. Al-Talakani
Angeline Anthony
Adrian E. Arrington
Max J. Becker
John D. Boyak
Lindsay L. Brandon
Isabella M. Calcaterra
Tanaja K. Campbell
Christina Capling
Jasmine B. Clark
Bradley L. Collins
Laysha M. Cooks
Katie M. Crimens
Samantha R. Dick
Kenneth W. Donaldson
Kelli E. Doyle
Claudia Garcia
Amelia Rose G. Glenn
Natalia Gomez
Miranda M. Gorges
Mario Hakeem
Michelle D. Hill
James S. Hofmann
Tianhao Huang
Kyri L. Jackson
Lou A. Jordan Waters
Justin M. Koch
Guanyi Mao
Ray Michael McCallum
Andre J. Moon
Avaneesh S. Ojha
Oladipupo Oyamuso
Rachel R. Russo
Claire E. Sandau
Alexandra Sinani
Melissa M. Stein
Rosalyn T. Tansil
Victoria H. Taylor
Zachary P. Turk
Benjamin J. Westphal
Aysha J. Young -
Presidential Scholars
Presented to students who have completed the University Honors Program curriculum, volunteered community service and achieved a minimum grade point average of 3.75.
Thomas R. Mueller
-
Honors Scholars Cum Laude
Students who have completed the Honors Program curriculum, volunteered a minimum of 100 hours of community service, and achieved a minimum GPA of 3.5.
Natalia Gomez
-
Leadership Pin Award Candidates
Ongoing involvement in student organizations, spirituality workshops, leadership workshops and 105 hours of community service.
Dalonzo T. Curges - Political Science Major, Business Law minor
Kenneth W. Donaldson - Political Science major
Edwin Jurado - Psychology major
Melissa Stein - Social Work major -
Leadership Medallion Award Recipients
These individuals have met the requirements of the Leadership Pin Award, have additional involvement in student organizations, spirituality retreats, completed leadership coursework and have performed 200 hours of community service.
Dalonzo T. Curges - Political Science Major, Business Law minor
Kenneth W. Donaldson - Political Science major
Edwin Jurado - Psychology major -
The John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year
The student awarded The John Daniels Student Servant Leader of the Year award has shown outstanding growth throughout their undergraduate career at Detroit Mercy and have distinguished themselves by exemplary commitment in the role of servant leader. This award is named for John Daniels, director of the Institute for Leadership & Service from 2001-2009.
Dalonzo T. Curges - Political Science Major, Business Law minor
Kenneth W. Donaldson - Political Science major
Edwin Jurado - Psychology major